Data protection

Data protection policy in accordance with the GDPR

Thank you for visiting our web site. This data protection policy informs you about the type, the purpose and the extent of the recording and processing of data and the use of cookies within this web site. For queries, please contact the company at the data protection address given.

I. Name and address of the responsible person


The responsible person within the meaning of the GDPR and other national data protection regulations of EU member states as well as other regulations relating to data protection is:

IMOS Gubela GmbH
Kniebisstraße 1
DE-77871 Renchen
Phone: + 49 7843/99511-0
E-Mail: info@imos-gubela.de
Website: www.imos-gubela.de / www.imos-gubela.com / www.imos-gubela.it
Managing director : Herr Hans-Erich Gubela jun.


II. Contact Data Protection Officer

IMOS Gubela GmbH
Kniebisstraße 1
DE-77871 Renchen
Phone: + 49 7843/99511-0
E-Mail: IMOS-Datenschutz@imos-gubela.de

III. Description and scope of data processing

1. General information on the scope of the processing of personal data
We process personal data of our users in principle only to the extent it is necessary for making a functional web site available along with other content and services. The processing of personal data of our users is only carried out regularly with the consent of the user. Exceptions apply in cases where obtaining a previous consent is not possible for real reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by legal provisions.

2. Your visit to our web site
Each time our Internet page is called, our necessary service providers for the operation of our web site – namely our provider and our analysis software (e.g. Google Analytics and/or Matomo previously Piwik) - automatically retrieve data and information from the computer system of the calling computer, without recording personal data.
The following data are retrieved in the process: Information about the browser type and the version used, the operating system of the user, the Internet service provider of the user, the IP address of the user, date, time and duration of the access, web sites the user’s system came from to our Internet page, web sites called by the user’s system from our web site. We cannot identify the individual user from these data. The information is statistically analysed to improve the web site.

3. Contact form and e-mail contact
Where there is a contact form on our Internet page, this can be used by the user for making contact electronically. If the user utilises this possibility, the data entered into the entry mask will be sent to us and stored. The message is specifically made freely and with the consent of the user. Where the user gives information about telephone numbers or e-mail addresses, they also consent to the company contacting them using this method in order to answer the contact enquiry.

At the time of the transmission of the message, the following data will be stored in addition: the IP address of the user, data and time of the registration. To process the data, your consent will be obtained as part of the sending process and reference made to this data protection policy.

Alternatively, contact can be made using the e-mail address provided. In this case, the personal data of the user transferred with the e-mail will be stored. These data are used exclusively for the processing of the conversation.



IV. Lawful basis for processing personal data

For recording and processing personal data, the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) are used as the lawful basis along with the directives and laws in German law, the Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch (BGB - German Civil Code), Handelsgesetzbuch (HGB - German Commercial Code), German tax law and customs law.



V. Purpose of the data processing

Temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary in order to enable the supply of the web site to the user’s computer. For this, the IP address of the user must be stored for the duration of the session. Our legitimate interests in the data processing also apply to these purposes in accordance with Section 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (German GDPR). The processing of personal data from the entry mask of the contact form (where present) is sufficient alone for use to process the contact request. In cases where the contact request is by e-mail, this also contains the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.



VI. Data deletion and retention periods

The personal data of the affected person will be deleted or locked as soon as the purpose for the storage no longer applies. For the personal data from the entry mask of the contact form (where present) and those sent by e-mail, this is then the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is ended when it can be gathered from the circumstances that the affected content has been completely resolved. For recording data for making the web site available, this is the case when the respective session is closed.
 
Storage can continue if provided for by European or national lawmakers in EU legal regulations, laws or other provisions that the responsible person is subject to. Locking or deletion of the data is also undertaken when a storage time limit specified in the named standards has expired, unless a necessity for continued storage of the data exists for the completion or fulfilment of a contract.



VII. Possibility of objection and removal

The user has the possibility at any time to retract their consent to process their personal data. To withdraw consent, the user applies in writing to the data protection address specified by the company. All personal data stored in the course of making contact will be deleted in this case. However, the capture of the data for the provision of the web site and the storage of the data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the Internet page. As a result, there is no possibility to object for the user.



VIII. Use of cookies


a) Description and scope of the data processing
Our web site uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the computer system of the user. When the user opens a web page, a cookie can be stored in the operating system of the user. This cookie contains a characteristic sequence of characters that allows a unique identification of the browser when the web site is visited again. We use cookies to make our web site more user-friendly.

b) Duration of storage, possibility of objection and removal
Session cookies are stored in the Internet browser of the user until the browser window is closed and thus the session cookie is deleted. Persistent cookies are used for repeated visits to the web site and stored in the user’s browser for a certain time (1 year or longer).
By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or limit the transfer of cookies. Cookies already stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies for our web site are deactivated, it is possible that not all functions of our web site can be used fully.



IX. Google Analytics


Data protection policy for the use of Google Analytics:


This web site uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, which are text files stored on your computer which enable an analysis of the use of the web site by you. The information created through the cookie on your use of this web site is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Where IP anonymisation is activated on this web site, your IP address will, however, be truncated beforehand by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the agreement of the European Economic Area.
 
Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this web site, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the web site, prepare reports on the web site activities and to provide other services to the web site operator connected to the web site use and the Internet use. Our legitimate interests in the data processing also lie in these purposes. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 Para. 3 TMG (German Broadcast Media Act) and Art. 6 Section 1 lit. f DSGVO. The data transmitted by us and connected to cookies, user identifications (e.g. User ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached is carried out automatically once a month. For more information on conditions of use and data protection, see https://www.google.com/analytics/terms.html or under https://policies.google.com/?hl=en

You can prevent the storage of cookies with a relevant setting in your browser software; we specifically advise you, however, that in this case you will not be able to use all functions of this web site in their complete scope. You can also prevent the collection of data created through the  Browser-Add-on.

Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when visiting this web site. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be placed:

Deactivate Google Analytics


For more information on conditions of use and data protection, see https://www.google.com/analytics/terms.html or under https://www.google.com/intl/policies/. We point out that the Google Analytics has been extended with the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” on this web site in order to ensure the anonymised collection of IP addresses (IP masking).

We use Google Analytics in addition to evaluate data from AdWords and the Doubleclick cookie for statistical purposes. If you do not want this, you can deactivate it using the Ads Preferences Manager  (https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=en) deaktivieren.

Source reference: eRecht24, Datenschutzerklärung Google Analytics, www.datenschutzbeauftragter-info.de



X. Rights of the affected person

If your personal data are processed, you are an affected person within the meaning of the DSGVO and you have the following rights with the responsible person.   Please get more information in detail from the DSGVO. If you want to apply your rights, please contact the data protection address specified by the company in writing.

1. Your right to be informed
You can demand a confirmation from the responsible person about whether personal data affecting you is being processed by us. If such processing is happening, you can demand information from the responsible person in accordance with Article 15 DSGVO.

2. Your right to rectification
According to Art. 16 DSGVO, you have the right to rectification and/or completion by the responsible person if the processed personal data affecting you are incorrect or incomplete.

3. Your right to restrict processing
Under the requirements of Article 18 DSGVO, you can demand the limitation of the processing of personal data affecting you. If the processing of the personal data affecting you is limited, these data may – apart from their storage – only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of other natural or legal persons or for reasons of an important public interest of the Union or a member state. If the limitation on the processing in accordance with the above requirements is effected, you will be advised by the responsible person before the limitation is removed.

4. Your right to erasure
In accordance with the requirements named in Article 17 DSGVO, you can demand from the responsible person that the affected personal data are deleted without delay, unless an exception to the requirement to delete applies.

5. Your right to notification
If you have asserted your right to rectification, deletion or limitation in accordance with Article 19 DSGVO with the responsible person, they are required to notify all recipients provide with the personal data affecting you about the rectification or deletion of the data or limitation on the processing of it unless this proves to be impossible or is associated with disproportionate effort. You have the right against the responsible person to be advised of these recipients.

6. Your right to data portability
In accordance with Article 20 DSGVO, you have the right to receive the personal data affecting you and provided by you to the responsible person in a structured, current and machine-readable form. Furthermore, you have the right for the responsible person who you provided the personal data to transfer these data to another responsible person without impediment, as long as the DSGVO requirements are present. When asserting these rights, you also have the right to effect the direct transfer from one responsible person to another as long as this is technically feasible. Freedoms and rights of other persons may not be impaired as a result. The right to data portability does not apply to the processing of personal data that are necessary for the fulfilment of a task lying in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority that has been assigned to the responsible person.

7. Your right to object
You have the right at any time, for reasons arising out of your particular situation, to object to the processing of the personal data affecting you that is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. e or f DSGVO. The responsible person will no longer process the personal data affecting you unless they can evidence compelling legitimate grounds that override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

8. Your right to retract the consent declaration for data protection
You have the right at any time to retract your consent declaration for data protection. The legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before the retraction is not affected by the retraction.


9. Your right: Automated decision-making in an individual case including profiling
If Art. 22 DSGVO applies, you have the right to not be subject to a decision solely using automated processing, including profiling, which makes you subject to a legal effect or affects you in a similar way. Exceptions are governed by Article 22 DSGVO.

10. The right to complain to a regulatory authority
Irrespective of any other legal remedies in administrative law or judicial law, you have the right to complain to a regulatory authority, particularly in the member state of your residence or the location of the alleged breach, if you are of the opinion that the processing of the personal data affecting you breaches the DSGVO. The regulatory authority where the complaint is made informs the complainant of the status and the results of the complaint including the possibility of a judicial remedy in accordance with Art. 78 DSGVO.


The address of the regulatory authority responsible for us is:
Landesbeauftragter für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Baden-Württemberg
Königstraße 10a
70173 Stuttgart



XI. Applications

Where there is a contact e-mail address for your application on our Internet page, please only use this to make contact.



XII. Change in the data protection policy

We retain the right to adapt the data protection policy at any time to the applicable requirements. Please check the current policy.